HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Leila Valerie ASCHE

Also known as: née Boatman, née James, Val, Valerie

Born: 6/02/1927

Died: 27 August 2019

Special Achievements:

1988 - Fellow of Janet Clark Hall, University of Melbourne.
1993 - Northern Territory's first Dame of the Order of St John of Jerusalem. 2001 - Appointed Member of the Order of Australia (AM), service to science, microbiology, and for community service to the Northern Territory.

Additional Information:

Microbiologist for over forty years.
1991 – Distinguished Service award, Australian Society for Microbiology.
State President of Girl Guides Association of Northern Territory.
Patron of the Order of St John (Northern Territory).
Patron of National Pioneer Women's Hall of Fame (now Women's Museum of Australia).


Resources

  • References

    Patron’s profile

    Noted microbiologist, Valerie Asche is patron of the Pioneer Women’s Hall of Fame.

    Dr. Asche was born in Rupanyup, Victoria on 6 February 1927 and was educated at Ballarat High School and the University of Melbourne.

    From 1953 until 1974, she was Resident Tutor at Janet Clarke Hall.

    In 1975 she became Senior Microbiologist at the Queen Victoria Medical Centre in Melbourne, and from 1976 was concurrently Honorary Senior Lecturer at Monash University.

    Between 1976-88, Dr Asche was a joint holder of National Health and Medical Research grants for research with cystic fibrosis patients.

    In 1986, Dr Asche took up her present appointment as Senior Research Fellow of the Menzies School of Health Research while also an Honorary Senior Research Fellow at Sydney University.

    She was an industrial consultant in microbiology for Westminster Carpets and Ansett Australia, 1962-86, and has been a consultant for the NT Department of Health and Community Service since 1987.

    She has published widely on microbiology and, in particular, on Pseudomonas pseudomallei and the Chlamydia group of micro-organisms.

    Dr Asche was made a Fellow of Janet Clarke Hall, University of Melbourne in 1988 and is a Fellow of the Australian Society for Microbiology.  She has been given the society’s Distinguished Service Award.  Dr. [sic] Asche is also an Honorary Fellow of the Northern Territory University, a Member of the Australian Institute of Biology and is a Chartered Biologist.

    Dr Asche married Melbourne barrister Austin Asche in 1958 and has a son and a daughter.  The Honourable Auston Asche QC took up his appointment as the 15th Administrator of the Northern Territory on 1 March 1993.

    Dr Asche holds appointments as State President of the Girl Guides Association (NT) and Patron of the order of St John (NT) and, in 1993, was appointed the Territory’s first Dame of the Order of St John.

    Article is from NPWHF Valerie ASCHE file, no date.