HerStory

Louisa Ann BAILES

Also known as: née Wellington, Louise

Born: 10/09/1859

Died: 23/01/1922

Additional Information:

"Prior to coming to town, Hazel [GOLDER] had worked for Mrs Bailes at Bloods Creek, serving meals to travellers up the track."


Resources

  • References

    THE MAN ON THE LAND

    Mr. Bailes's first wife was fatally burnt in 1896, and subsequently he married Mrs. Gowans, formerly of Macumba.  She passed away in 1915, and many sick bush men received her tender care.  She was a good nurse, and was known to all as the 'Mother of the North.' 


  • References

    BAILES.— The Friends of Mr. JOHN BAILES, of Blood's Creek, are respectfully informed that the Funeral of his late Wife (Louisa) will Leave 49 [48] Mary street, Unley. on WEDNESDAY at 3 p.m., for the North Road Cemetery.
    FRANK J. SIEBERT, Undertaker,
    Phone 413.  47-49 Wakefleld street.
    24'5

    Trove:  The Register (Adelaide, SA : 1901 - 1929), Tue 24 Jan 1922, Page 2
    https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/63701146?


  • References

    BAILES.—On the 12th April, at Blood's Creek, Central Australia, Mary, the beloved wife of John Bailes, aged 36 years.
    Trove:  Advertiser (Adelaide, SA : 1889 - 1931), Friday 7 May 1897, page 4
    https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/35077954?


  • References

    BAILES.--On The 23rd January, Louisa Bailes, the beloved wife of John Bailes of Blood's Creek, aged 61 years, leaving three daughters and two sons to mourn their sad loss.  Beloved by all.
    Trove:  Advertiser (Adelaide, SA : 1889 - 1931), Tuesday 24 January 1922, page 6
    https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/35277566?#


  • References

    Louise Wellington Bailes, Find A Grave

    She was married 2ndly, as Lousie GOWAN, Widow, at Holy Trinity Church, Adelaide, 6 Nov 1915, as his 2nd wife, John BAILES of Blood's Creek. She died on 23 Jan 1922, aged 61, late of Blood's Creek, leaving 3 daughters and 2 sons; the funeral proceeded from 48 Mary Street, Unley, on 25 Jan.


  • References

    Ancestry

    Name:John Bailes
    Father's name:William Bailes
    Spouse Name:Louise Gowans
    Spouse's Father's Name:William Henry Wellington
    Marriage Date:06 Nov 1915
    Marriage Place:Noly Trinity Church Adelaide
    Registration Place:Adelaide, South Australia
    Page Number:457
    Volume Number:265

  • References

    Ancestry

    Name:John Bailes
    Father's name:William Bailes
    Spouse Name:Mary Hynes
    Spouse's Father's Name:John Hynes
    Marriage Date:12 Nov 1885
    Marriage Place:Norwood
    Registration Place:Norwood, South Australia
    Page Number:580
    Volume Number:145

  • References

    William Orizaba Bailes - BIRTH 13 OCT 1892
    Marriage
    About 1918

    Beryl Leonora Fay Roberts

    (1895–1950)


  • Image - Mr. and Mrs. Bailes

    Mr. and Mrs. Bailes, Bloods Creek Station

    John Blakeman Collection, Northern Territory Library, PH0057/0019, Mr. and Mrs. Bailes, Bloods Creek Station