HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Emma BOYD

Also known as: Minnie Boyd

Born: 1858

Died: 1936

Special Achievements:

Highly regarded landscape painter. One of the most prolific in Melbourne of her generation. Exhibited in London at the Royal Academy in 1891 and at the Grafton Galleries in 1898.

Additional Information:

Emma had private art lessons from Louis Buvelot; she studied at the National Gallery School and sh began to exhibit her work at the age of 16.  Her husband was a talented landscape painter.  Their marriage was the beginning of a remarkable family record in the arts.  Their sons -- Merric the potter, Penleigh the landscape painter and Martin the novelist -- all made their mark.  Merric's sons Arthur, Guy and David Boyd brought the artistic tradition to full professionalism in painting, sculpture and pottery.  Arthur became one of Australia's great painters while Penleigh's son Robin built a brilliant career as an architect, writer and historian of architecture.


Resources