HerStory

Ida Joy BRUCEK

Also known as: Joy Brucek, Ida Joy Cuskey (maiden name)

Born: 4/4/1923

Died: 2/7/1997

Special Achievements:

1953 - Established first library in Alice Springs. 1962 - Granted first restaurant liquor licence in Alice Springs for Zdena Motel (where Alice Resort is now located, on Stott Terrace, east of the Todd River). 

Additional Information:

 1949 - Gained Bachelor of Arts - majoring in English History.  1970s - Associate of Music in Australia in piano, organ and carillon.  1970s - Graduated Diploma in Applied Sciences (Librarianship) with emphasis on computerisation and audio visual technology.


Resources

  • Image - Joy Brucek (nee Cuskey) supervising the unloading of 2000 books off a Darwin fire truck for the first Alice library

    Image courtesy of the Centralian Advocate, Friday July 11, 1997, page 10.


  • Document - Joy's truck hijack helped start library

    Story courtesy of the Centralian Advocate, Friday July 11, 1997, page 10.

    View File