HerStory

Quentin BRYCE

Also known as: Maiden name was Strachan

Born: 1942

Special Achievements:

2008 -2014 First female Governor-General in Australia.

Additional Information:

Quentin Bryce was one of the first women to be admitted to the bar in Queensland (1965). She was the first woman to be appointed to the faculty of the University of Queensland. She was the convenor of the National Women's Advisory Council (1982-84); first director of the Queensland  Woman's Information Service (1984-87); the Queensland Director of the Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission (1987-88); the Federal Sex Discrimination Commissioner (1988-93); the founding Chair and Chief Executive Officer of the National Childcare Accreditation Council (1993-96); the Principal and Chief Executive of the Women's College University of Sydney (1997-2003); and the first female Governor of Queensland (2003-08).


Resources

  • Image - Photo

    The Honourable Dame Quentin Bryce

    Image courtesy of the Honourable Dame Quentin Bryce.


  • Audio - Ordinary Women, Extraordinary Lives: First in their Field -- the Honourable Dame Quentin Bryce

    This audio profile of Quentin Bryce was produced in 2015 by 8CCC 102.1FM community radio station and the National Pioneer Women's Hall of Fame. To hear more of the Ordinary Women, Extraordinary Lives: First in their Field series, please go to http://8ccc.com.au/category/ordinary-women-extraordinary-lives/.