HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Rose Bertha CROOK

Also known as: née Raggatt (Raggett), Bertha

Additional Information:

Rose (Bertha) Crook and her husband William operated the water whip at Wycliffe Well, a depot for watering travelling stock.  As young girls their daughter Doreen and Kathleen did much of the "whipping," using a horse or camel to pull the rope that lowered the buckets into the well.


Resources

  • References

    Petrick, Jose.  (2010, November).  The History of Alice Springs through Landmarks & Street Names.  St Marys, South Australia:  Openbook Howden Design and Print.  pp. 147-148.

    RAGGATT STREET
         ...
         Raggatt returned to England for a holiday and told adventurous stories of his Australian life to his niece and her husband, Rose and Bill Crook, who lived in the thriving city of Bristol, Somerset.
         Bill, anxious to see the land of excitement, arrived in Australia in 1906; Rose followed the next year with Doreen (Mrs Bill Braitling) then aged three years, Leslie (Sonny) and baby Kathleen.  The family travelled interstate taking work where available.


  • References

    James, Barbara.  (1989)  No Man's Land:  Women of the Northern Territory.  Sydney, NSW: Collins Australia.  Pages 246-247.
         ...
         Bertha Crook was one of the few women to give evidence before the parliamentary standing committee on public works in 1921.  She lobbied for improvements to their life, telling the chairman:

    ... It would be much nicer, especially for the girls, if we had some neighbours...  The nearest white woman is about 180 to 190 miles [290-306 km] away.  Two years ago we saw a white woman passing through here, the wife of a drover who was travelling with him.

         Gradually the family accumulated a herd of stock ... and with this they established a station at Singleton Downs.  ...