HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Caroline Martha DAVID

Also known as: née Mallett, Cara, Lady, Caroline Edgeworth David, Caroline Mallett

Born: 26/4/1856

Died: 25/12/1951

Additional Information:

Wife of Sir Edgeworth David, Professor of Geology.
President of Women's National Movement for Social Reform.
Spearheaded campaign for Hotels 6 o'clock closing in New South Wales.
State Commissioner of Girl Guides in New South Wales.


Resources