HerStory

Rosemary Mina De PIERRES

Also known as: née Vincent

Born: 28/05/1926

Special Achievements:

Rosemary was a good friend of Robin Miller and often helped her with her vaccine flights.  She was the state president of the Australian Women Pilots Association and then went on to be the Federal President.  She and Robin Miller flew in the Powder Puff Derby and came sixth out of 108.


Resources

  • Image - Rosemary De Pierres

    During her war service with the Royal Australian Navy

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of her son, Paul de Pierres.


  • Image - Rosemary De Pierres

    With her friend Robin Miller

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of her son, Paul de Pierres.


  • Image - Rosemary De Pierres

    In middle age

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of her son, Paul de Pierres.


  • Image - Rosemary De Pierres

    NPWHF aviatrix tapestry

    NPWHF collection