HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Jane Sarah DOUDY

Also known as: née Stanes, Jeanne

Born: 28/09/1846

Died: 17/08/1932

Special Achievements:

1879 - First Headmistress, Advanced School for Girls, the first government secondary school for girls in Adelaide.


Resources