HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Leonie Judith GIBSON

Also known as: Leonie Kramer, Dame Leonie Gibson

Born: 1924

Special Achievements:

1968 - First female Professor of Literature at University of Sydney
DBE

Additional Information:

On Board of the ABC, University Councils, National Institute of Dramatic Art and Western Mining
1991 - Chancellor of University of Sydney