HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Elizabeth Huntley GLANVILLE

Also known as: Betty

Born: 1922

Died: 1996

Additional Information:

1943-45 Nurse and member of Women's Land Army in WWII
1948 - Managed Shell-Ford agency in Darwin after working for Agency for some years delivering cars to remote
areas including Alice Springs
1949 - Road a horse alone from Adelaide to Sydney during the coal strike when the trains could not run. She is possibly the first woman to do so.
1950s - Graduated from Sydney University as Veterinarian and held position of Veterinarian at the University's Veterinary Hospital in Camden NSW.
1964 - Opened her own Veterinarian Clinic at her home in Longueville (a northern suburb of Sydney).
1984 - Retired