HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Ida Jessie GLASS

Also known as: 2/2/1888

Born: 2/2/1888

Died: 17/3/1968

Special Achievements:

Nurse in Queensland, Melbourne and Perth.

Australian Inland Mission Nursing Hister at Oodnadatta 1921-1924
Arrived on first passenger train into Alice Springs in August 1929


Resources