HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Janet Lindsay GREIG

Also known as: Jenny

Born: 1874

Died: 1950

Special Achievements:

One of first two women appointed Resident Doctors at Melbourne Hospital.
First woman Anaesthetist in Victoria

(MB,BS)

Additional Information:

Conducted private practice in Fitzroy for many years.
Consultant Physician in Collins Street, Melbourne for over 30 years.
Founder of Queen Victoria Hospital