HerStory

Janet Gertrude PALMER

Also known as: née Higgins, Nettie

Born: 18/08/1885

Died: 19/10/1964

Special Achievements:

Author (with husband Vance Palmer) of Nurturer and other Australian stories.

Additional Information:

2001 - Inducted into the Victorian Honour Roll of Women.


Resources

  • References

    Sendy, John.  (date unknown).  Vance & Nettie Palmer:  A Literary Debt Repaid.  This Australian, 14-19.


  • Image - Nettie Palmer, 1930

    J. K. Moir collection.

    Trove: This work is out of copyright. (https://trove.nla.gov.au/work/223218778)