HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Nancy Eileen HOLDEN

Also known as: Dame Nancy Holden

Special Achievements:

First South Australian women to be elected to any Parliament

Additional Information:

Daughter of Sir Edward HOLDEN AFTER WHOM THE Holden car was named
Established Dame Nancy BUTTFIELD Prize for embroidery
1955 - Spent 17 years in the Senate as State MP and was Supreme Court Judge


Resources