HerStory

Catherine Clarissa HOWARDE

Also known as: née Jones, Kate, Catherine Black, Catherine De Saxe, Catherine Jones

Born: 28 July 1864

Died: 18 February 1939

Special Achievements:

1921 - First woman officially credited with production and direction of an Australian feature film 'Possum Paddock', which was a play that she wrote, produced, and presented.
Eg. P.xi (preface) in 'Brilliant Careers:  Women in Australian Cinema" by Andree Wright (Pan, 1986).

Additional Information:

Author of pantomimes, sketches, and songs.

Managed her own theatrical company, toured in Australia, Great Britain to include London, South Africa, and the United States.

Wrote, produced, and presented the plays and film:
Under the Southern Cross
When the Tide Rises
The White Slave Traffic (1914)
Why Girls Leave Home (1914)
Possum Paddock (1919), which was made into a film, making her the first woman to direct a feature film in Australia
On Our Selection (1921)
The Limit (1921)
The Bush Outlaw (1923)
Find Me A Wife (1923)
Gum Tree Gully (1924)
Common Humanity (1927)
The Newlyweds (1930)
The Judgement of Jean Calvert (1935)
Koala Valley (1938)


Resources