HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Ann HOWE

Also known as: née Bird, Ann Bird, Ann Salmon, Ann Watt

Born: 1802

Died: 17 November 1842

Special Achievements:

1829 - First woman proprietor of a newspaper in Australia.
5 March 1803 - First newspaper published in Australia 'Sydney Gazette & New South Wales Advertiser'' was originally owned by her husband.


Resources