HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Marcia June HREMEVIUC

Also known as: née Smith

Born: 30 April 1950

Died: 18 January 2017

Special Achievements:

1985 - First woman in Australia to be certified as a trainer for helicopter pilots.
2012 - Received 10,000 hours badge from Australian Women Pilots’ Association.

Additional Information:

Arrived in Alice Springs in the late 1980s and by 1988 was chief pilot for Central Australian Helicopters, of note in such a male-dominated industry.  Piloted the helicopter involved in a challenging flood rescue in the Todd River in 1988.  Listed as a woman of note in Northern Territory social and cultural history.


Resources