HerStory

Jacqueline Gail HUGGINS

Also known as: Jackie

Born: 19 August 1956

Aboriginal or Torrest Stait Islander: Yes

Special Achievements:

2000 - Received the Queensland Premier's Millennium Award for Excellence in Indigenous Affairs.
2001 - Appointed a Member of the Order of Australia, service to the indigenous community, particularly in the areas of reconciliation, social justice, literacy, and women's issues.
2001 - Received the Centenary Medal for distinguished service to the community through the promotion of reconciliation.
2006 - Received a Doctor of the University of Queensland honoris causa.
2007 - Named University of Queensland Alumnus of the Year.
2007 - Elected a Fellow the Australian Academy of Humanities.
2019 - Awarded the Bettison and James Award for her book and research about the history of Aboriginal soldiers in World Wars 1 and 2.

Additional Information:

Co-Chair of Reconciliation Australia.
Deputy Director of the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies Unit,
University of Queensland.
Chair, National Steering Committee of Dare to Lead program.
Director on Telstra Foundation. Member, Council for Aboriginal Reconciliation.


Resources