HerStory

Ruby Florence HUTCHINSON

Also known as: née Herbert

Born: 15 February 1892

Died: 17 December 1974

Special Achievements:

1959 - Founder of the Australian Consumer Association.
First woman elected to the Legislative Council in Western Australia.
First to take her place in any Australian Council.
Fourth woman to be elected to the Parliament of Western Australia.
First woman in Australia to serve in parliament alongside her husband.


Resources