HerStory

Mona Dora BYRNES

Also known as: Mona Johannsen

Born: 27/10/1923

Died: 25/7/2010

Special Achievements:

Won the first bursary which was made available to assist a child from the Territory to undertake secondary schooling in Adelaide.

 1963 - Official Photographer of the Queen and Duke of Edinburgh visit.
First Alice Springs female photographer.

She and her husband were the first managers of the Alice Springs Telegraph Station Historical Reserve and started a small zoo there.

1981 - Awarded the medal of the Order of Australia (OAM) in the general Division of the Australia Day Honours.
Her art is in private collections in Australia, USA, UK, and Germany.

Additional Information:

Member of pioneer JOHANNSEN Family
1961 - After fire destroyed her photographic studio -- and almost everything --- she turned to painting.
1983 - shared a drink with Her Majesty.
"Most of my childhood memories are to do with the sand, the heat and the dying cattle."
Foundation member of the Consumer Affairs Council serving as Deputy Chairperson and Chairperson.
Foundation member and art adviser to Alice Springs Art Foundation, Inc.


Resources

  • Image - Mona Byrnes

    Mona with her eldest son Geoff, at the Johannsen home in Todd St, Alice Springs

    Source: Northern Territory News, Tuesday October 28, 2003, page 29