HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Deirdre Francis JORDAN

Also known as: Sister Deirdre, Sister Jordan, Sister Mary Campion

Born: 18/9/1926

Special Achievements:

First woman in Australia to complete a Masters in Education, University of Adelaide.
1969 - Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE) for services to education.
1989 - First woman in South Australia to receive Companion, General Division, Order of Australia (AC), in recognition of her service to learning and to the community, especially the Aboriginal community.

Additional Information:

1945 - joined the Religious Sisters of Mercy.

Bachelor of Arts, St Aloysius College, Adelaide.
Master of Eduction, Adelaide University.
Doctorate, Sociology, London University.
1954-68 - Principal, St Aloysius College.
Former lecturer in sociology, Adelaide University, until 1988.
1981 - Pro-Chancellor, Flinders University, South Australia.
1988-2002 - Chancellor, Flinders University, South Australia.
2002 - granted title Emeritus Chancellor, Flinders University, South Australia.


Resources