HerStory

Mary Gordon SARD

Also known as: née Kennedy

Born: 8/7/1868

Died: 29/3/1946

Special Achievements:

First registered Midwife in Port Pirie, South Australia.

Additional Information:

Mother of ten children (five sons and five daughter).

Mary's husband William was a maritime engineer, working on the "Governor Musgrave" government ship at the time Mary married him.  In 1904, the family moved to Port Pirie where William was first an engine driver at Dunn's flour mill and then the smelters for several years before succumbing to lead poisoning.

Mary was a good public public speaker and would often talk at social club meetings and at the wharves in times of strike.


Resources

  • Document - William Richard Sard Obituary

    From The Recorder, Port Pirie, Tuesday 10 August 1938, page 3.

    Found on ancestry.com.au

    View File


  • Image - Mary Gordon Sard

    Left to Right: Back Row - Isabella Deborah; Mary Janet; Gordon James; William Richard Sard; Mabel Baden Powell Front Row - Colin Campbell, Hilda Maude; Alan Morriss; Mary Gordon (Kennedy) Sard; Robert Kennedy and Anne Kennedy Sard The inset picture is William Richard Sard (Junior) - who was off fighting in World War I.

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of her great grandson, Steve SARD.