HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Susannah RUNTING

Also known as: née Kidd

Born: 11/3/1842

Died: 30/5/1933

Special Achievements:

First white baby born in Geelong, Victoria.

Additional Information:

When she died, she was one of Victoria’s oldest Victoria-born residents.  Her parents claimed that she was the second non-indigenous girl born in the Colony of Victoria.

Susannah's husband, William James Runting, was the mayor of the Melbourne suburb of Kew from 1880-1882.  As Lady Mayoress, Susannah would presumably have been prominent in the affluent community her husband presented.


Resources