HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Eileen Elizabeth KILGARIFF

Also known as: née Minahan

Born: 31/12/1891

Additional Information:

Mona Minahan came to Alice Springs in 1931 to visit her sister, Eileen Kilgariff.


Resources

  • References

    Petrick, Jose.  (2010, November).  The History of Alice Springs through Landmarks & Street Names.  St Marys, South Australia:  Openbook Howden Design and Print.  pp. 109-110.
    KILGARIFF CRESCENT
    Three brothers, Joseph (Joe), Stephen and Frank KilgariffBuilders, Joe also a hotelier.
         Joe Kilgariff, his wife Eileen and four sons, came to Alice Springs in 1927.
         They travelled to Oodnadatta by train then to Alice Springs on the mail truck of Sam Irvine (Irvine St).
         Eileen held the license of the Stuart Arms Hotel from 1927-35, while Joe was actively involved in the business world of CA and renovated the hotel.  Joe installed an over-head water tank and running water, put in a septic tank, built eight extra bedrooms and updated the dining room.
         …
         Eileen’s sister, Mona Minahan (Mrs Ron Haines) visited her, then worked at the Stuart Arms Hotel.  …
         …
         Joe and his family left Alice Springs in 1935.
         …
         His four sons joined up; Kevin and Leo became RAAF pilots, Ron a RAAF pilot trainee and Joe jnr, an Engineers captain.
         …