HerStory

Patricia Elizabeth LASCELLES

Also known as: née Tuckwell, Bambi Shmith, Bambi Smith, Lady Harewood, Countess of Harewood, Dowager Countess of Harewood

Born: 24/11/1926

Died: 4/05/2018

Special Achievements:

Possibly first Australian to marry into British royalty.

Additional Information:

Australian musician (violin) and model (known as Bambi Smith).


Resources

  • References

    Whitcroft, Isla.  (2001, May).  Bambi Smith:  Minding Her Manor.  The Australian Women’s Weekly, 76-81.


  • Image - Patricia 'Bambi' Tuckwell (Shmith)

    Patricia 'Bambi' Tuckwell (Shmith), c. 1952 by Max Dupain. Collection: National Portrait Gallery, Canberra. National Portrait Gallery link: https://www.portrait.gov.au/portraits/2003.37/patricia-bambi-tuckwell-shmith

    Photo used with permission of the National Portrait Gallery.