HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Catherine Amelia WELLS

Also known as: née Long, Kate

Born: 17/9/1868

Special Achievements:

Kate was the first white woman to live at Alice Springs.
Drove the mail and passenger coach from Alice Springs to Oodnadatta when her husband was too drunk to drive.


Resources

  • Document - Mother is Born

    History written by N Douglas McPherson, Western Australia, date unknown, pages 23-25. from NPWHF Catherine Amelia WELLS file

    View File


  • Document - South Perth Woman Recalls Pioneer Days

    from NPWHF Catherine Amelia WELLS file

    Doreen Cullen - THE WEST AUSTRALIAN - Wednesday, May 27, 1964 - page 6

    View File