HerStory

Mientje Adriana Anthonius Septimus MAAS

Also known as: Miki, Mikie

Born: 1923

Special Achievements:

Member of the Dutch Underground Resistance Movement during World War II.
Engaged by Dutch Government to entertain troops in Dutch East Indies (Indonesia).
Met and married husband, Max, there, but was forced to flee when Indonesia attained independence in 1949.  Came to Australia and moved to Gunnedah in 1969.
1987 - Received the Order of Australia medal, for service to the community, particularly the elderly.
2001 - Received the Centenary of Federation award.

Additional Information:

Instrumental in raising $30,000 to erect memorial statue to poet Dorothea MACKELLAR and commenced a "Dorothea Mackellar Memorial Poetry Competition" for schools nationwide.


Resources

  • Document - FROM GULF TO GULF and in between

    from NPWHF Mientje Adriana Anthonius Septimus MAAS file

    Mikie Maas

    View File


  • Image - Mikie Maas, OAM, PHF & Max Maas on their 60th Wedding Anniversary (2008)

    from NPWHF Mientje Adriana Anthonius Septimus MAAS file

    Mikie Maas


  • Document - (no title)

    from NPWHF Mientje Adriana Anthonius Septimus MAAS file

    Mikie Maas

    View File


  • Document - (no title)

    from NPWHF Mientje Adriana Anthonius Septimus MAAS file

    Mikie Maas

    View File