HerStory

Daisy Fauthrope UNDERDOWN

Also known as: née Maloney

Born: 1883

Died: 24/6/1963

Special Achievements:

1933 - Pioneer and builder/owner of Hotel Alice Springs.

Additional Information:

1902 - Arrived in Alice Springs from Oodnadatta to assist her sons with their general store “Underdown Bros.”


Resources

  • Image - Daisy Underdown

    Image used with permission and taken from Reg Harris's book, Legendary Territorians, Harris Nominees Pty Ltd, 2007, page 17.


  • Document - THE UNDERDOWN FAMILY

    Story used with permission and taken from Reg Harris's book, "Legendary Territorians," Harris Nominees Pty Ltd, 2007, pages 17-22.

    View File