HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Susan Jean MARONEY

Also known as: Susie

Born: 15/11/1974

Special Achievements:

1989 - She became the youngest person and fastest Australian to swim the English Channel.
1991 - She was the fastest person to complete a return swim across the Channel.
1991, 1992, 1994 - She won the Manhattan Island swim race.
In 1993, the Maroneys became the first family to swim the English Channel.
1993 - Received the Order of Australia Medal.
1996 - She was awarded the Victorian Young Achiever of the Year, by the Asthma Foundation.
1997 - Maroney was the first person to complete a 180 km swim from Cuba to Florida.
1997 - Received the Outstanding Achievement Award from the New South Wales Government.
1997 - She was inducted into the International Hall of Fame for her accomplishments. 1998 - She swam a record 197 km from Mexico to Cuba, the longest distance ever swum without flippers in the open sea, in 38 hours and 33 minutes.

Additional Information:

Maroney made the Guiness Book of Records for the longest distance swum in 24 hours (93.6 km) and was twice inducted into the International Hall of Swimming Fame.


Resources