HerStory

Wendy Elizabeth McCARTHY

Also known as: née Ryan

Born: 22/7/1941

Special Achievements:

1989 - Awarded Order of Australia for her contribution to community and women's affairs.

Additional Information:

Teacher.
Chancellor of University of Canberra.
Former Head of National Trust of Australia.
Former Deputy Chairperson of the ABC.
Helped set up the Women's Electoral Lobby.
Director of Family Planning Association.
Author of Don't Fence Me In.


Resources

  • Image - Wendy McCarthy, AO, Life Fellow FAICD

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of her Wendy McCarthy

    Wendy McCarthy