HerStory

Mary Anna McMANUS

Also known as: née Spencer

Born: 7/2/1844

Died: 22/7/1933

Special Achievements:

First white child to live where Saint George is now situated.  With her mother, they were the first white women to reside in Maranoa District, Roma Queensland.

Wrote Reminiscences of the Early Settlement of the Maranoa District, June, 1903.

Additional Information:

Mary Anna was a great horsewoman.


Resources

  • Document - Mary Anna McManus

    from NPWHF Mary Anna McMANUS file

    Narrative provided by her great niece, Betty Ballingall.

    View File


  • Image - Mary A. McManus

    from Reminiscences of the Early Settlement of the Maranoa District

    Photo used with permission of Project Gutenberg Australia. Work is out of copyright.