HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Eileen McRAE

Also known as: née Bird

Born: 13/07/1932

Additional Information:

Granddaughter of Fred and Isobelle PRICE.  (Fred PRICE was Telegraph Master at Old Telegraph Station, Alice Springs, 1916-24.)
Daughter of Pearl POWELL.
Author of By Packhorse and Buggie with mother Pearl POWELL.


Resources

  • References

    Jenkin, Carenda.  Eileen’s 75 years in minutes.  Centralian Advocate.  July 20, 2007:p. unknown.