HerStory

Susan Elizabeth MEEUWISSEN

Also known as: Sue

Born: 15/4/1962

Died: 18/07/2000

Special Achievements:

First person in the world to obtain a ruling of Unlawful Discrimination by reason of Disability (Asthma) for exposure to environmental tobacco smoke.


Resources

  • References

    Harvey, Adam.  "Ruling may force an end to indoor smoking".  The Sydney Morning Herald.  October 1, 1997:3.

    Meeuwissen, Irene Meeuwissen, Taking Flight: Inspirational Stories in Lung Transplantation

    Button, Victoria.  "Family and friends keep a campaigner's message alive".  The Age.July 26, 2000:10.

    Lim, Cecilia.  (1990, March/April).  "Campaigning For A Smoke-free Environment".  LINK Disability Journal, 25.

    Robinson, Mark.  Sue breathes easily after win.  The Daily Telegraph.  October 7, 1997:7.

    Hailstone, Barry.  Sue’s victory for fresh air.  The Advertiser.  October 1, 1997:1-2.


  • Document - The Sue Meeuwissen Story

    Sue MEEUWISSEN Story PDF

    Irene Meeuwissen

    View File


  • Image - Where People Smoke Matters

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, Sue’s sister Jane Meeuwissen.

    Jane Meeuwissen


  • Image - Sue Meeuwissen

    Photo provided by Sue’s sister Jane Meeuwissen. The photo was taken by her friend Aussie Kanck. It was Sue's official photo for when she ran for Adelaide seat as Australian Democrat in the 1997 state election.

    Aussie Kanck