HerStory

Eleanor MENGEL

Also known as: née Petrick

Born: 1930

Additional Information:

Grew up on Mount Swan Station, Northern Territory and moved to Neutral Junction Station, Northern Territory after her marriage.  Spent 42 years there in a life of sheep shearing and cattle droving.


Resources

  • Image - Joe and Eleanor Mengel

    Joe and Eleanor Mengel at Mount Swan in about 1960

    photo provided by, and used with permission of, Ian Pyman (cropped from the photo)