HerStory

Kemeri Ann MURRAY

Also known as: Kemeri Murray, Kemeri Anne Murray, Kemeri Ann Murray

Born: 28/1/1932

Died: 2/08/2013

Special Achievements:

After being admitted to the Bar of the Supreme Court of South Australia she transferred to Brian Magarey and was offered a partnership, making her the first married woman to be offered a partnership in South Australia. Kemeri remained in private practice until 1973 when she was appointed a judge of the District Court in South Australia - making her only the second female judge in Australia.

Graduated in 1953 in Law and 1954 in Arts. In 1973 she was offered a position on the bench with the District Court of South Australia. A member of the Flinders University Council, in 1978 she was appointed to the Advisory Council for Inter-Government Relations. The Honourable Justice Kemeri Murray AO, retired in December 2006 after more than 30 years on the bench. In 1977 was awarded the Queen's Silver Jubilee Medal.

Additional Information:

1955 admitted Barrister and Solicitor with the South Australian Supreme Court. 1973-1976 Judge at the District Court, South Australia.1975 Chairman South Australian Community Welfare Advisory Committee of Non Accidental Injury to Children. 1975-1978 Chairman of the Church of England Commission of Marriage. 1976 Judge of the Family Court of Australia. 1982-1985 Chairman of the Sex Discrimination Board, South Australia. 1995-1996 Alternate Chairman of the Media Council of Australia for the Alcoholic Beverages Advertising Code Council.


Resources

  • Image - Justice Kemeri Ann Murray, 1999

    Justice Kemeri Ann Murray Michal Kluvanek, 1954- , photographer National Library of Australia Bib ID: 1912308

    National Library of Australia


  • Image - Justice Kemeri Murray, 1976

    Justice Kemeri Murray, 1976 D. J. McKenzie National Library of Australia Bib ID: 5742457

    National Library of Australia