HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Nora Clarina MURRAY-PRIOR

Also known as: née Barton

Born: 3/12/1846

Died: 1935

Special Achievements:

One of the 'hidden' pioneer women of the colonial era, who nurtured her network of relatives through letters.  In strikingly direct and fluent prose, interspersed with acerbic comments on issues of the day, Nora kept branches of her family, whether on far-flung stations or in city suburbs, informed of the doings of others.  Part of the Barton and Darvall families.

Additional Information:

Nora Murray-Prior (née BARTON) is Banjo PATERSON'S aunt and Rosa PRAED's stepmother.


Resources

  • References

    Clarke, Patricia.  (2000, June).  Family Ties.  National Library of Australia News, 16-18.