HerStory

Kathleen Mary MAHONY

Also known as: née O'Shea, Kath

Born: 8/1/1908

Died: 30/04/2003

Special Achievements:

Pioneer as policeman's wife at Roper River, Lake Nash, Arltunga, and Anthony's Lagoon.  Managers of Larrimah Hotel, Northern Territory (owned by O'Shea family - originally built at Birdum, Northern Territory).


Resources

  • References

    Forrest, Peter & Sheila.  A woman of true pioneering spirit.  Northern Territory News.  May 20, 2003:29


  • Document - A woman of true pioneering spirit

    Forrest, Peter & Sheila. A woman of true pioneering spirit. Northern Territory News. May 20, 2003:29

    Document provided by, and used with permission of, her great niece Alli Carr.

    View File


  • Document - Sparkle of an outback pioneer: Kathleen Mary Mahony

    Document provided by, and used with permission of, her great niece Alli Carr.

    View File


  • Image - Kath O'Shea Mahony

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, her great niece Alli Carr.


  • Image - Mahonys at Anthonys Lagoon

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, her great niece Alli Carr.