HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Chrysamthi PASPALIS

Also known as: née Kailis, Chrissie, Chrissy

Born: 13/07/1913

Died: 25/04/1995

Special Achievements:

Received The Order of the British Empire - Officer (Civil) in 1976.

Additional Information:

Well-known in Darwin social circles.
1942 - Last woman to be evacuated from Darwin area after February bombing. Owner (with late husband) of Fannie Bay Hotel (later destroyed by Cyclone Tracy).


Resources