HerStory

Una Gailey PRENTICE

Also known as: née Bick, Dr Una Prentice

Born: 6/11/1913

Died: 25/03/1986

Special Achievements:

1938 - First woman to graduate from Law in Queensland University, and the first woman graduate to be admitted to the Queensland Bar.
First woman Barrister to appear as Prosecutor on behalf of Commonwealth Government.

Additional Information:

(BA,LLB,Hon LLD)


Resources

  • Image - Una Prentice

    Chairman of the Darnell Fine Arts Committee Professor Priestly discusses a painting by Vida Lahey with Dr Joan Allsop and Mrs Una Prentice Chairman of the Darnell Fine Arts Committee Professor Priestly discusses a painting by Vida Lahey with Dr Joan Allsop and Mrs Una Prentice, UQ198617, Fryer Library, University of Queensland Library

    Photo used with permission of Fryer Library