HerStory

Joyce Ethel PRICE

Also known as: née Brooke

Born: 8/11/1915

Died: 19/08/2009

Special Achievements:

1956 - Lifetime devotion to Girl Guides as District and Division Commissioners in South Australia.  She served as:

1963–1968 - State Commissioner of Victoria.

1968–1973 - Chief Commissioner for Australia.

1975–1981 - Chairman of World Committee.  Lady Price was “the only person to serve two terms and the only Australian appointed to that position.”

Additional Information:

1968 - She was appointed as an Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE).
1977 - She received the Girl Guide Silver Fish Award (the highest adult award in Girlguiding).
1978 - She was appointed to the Order of St Michael and St George - Commanders (CMG), for service to Girl Guides.


Resources

  • References

    (1986, September) Top Honour for Leading Australian Guide.  Guiding in Australia, 2.


  • References

    (1989, May) Guiding in Australia, 4.


  • Image - Lady Joyce Price

    Mrs Buntine, the Chief Commissioner, with Lady Joyce Price, the State Commissioner of Victoria Girl Guides Association Welcome Rally 1965

    Photo used with permission of Girl Guides Victoria.


  • Image - Lady Joyce Price

    Mrs Buntine, the Chief Commissioner, with Lady Joyce Price, the State Commissioner of Victoria Girl Guides Association Welcome Rally 1965

    Photo used with permission of Girl Guides Victoria.