HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Lois Gertrude QUARRELL

Also known as: Lois Gertrude Hendry

Born: 19/11/1914

Died: 19/6/1991

Special Achievements:

1936 - First woman sports writer for Adelaide Advertiser newspaper.

Additional Information:

1932 - Joined Adelaide Advertiser.
1966 - She founded the South Australian division of the Sportswomen’s Association of Australia, serving as its chairman.
1970 - She resigned from the Advertiser’s full-time staff to become a casual reporter. 1977 - She retired.


Resources