HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Maude Rose REUBINS

Also known as: Lores

Born: 1897

Special Achievements:

1933 - First Australian woman to fly from Australia to England
First Australian woman to fly around Australia
1937 - First Australian woman to fly from Australia to South Africa

Awarded MBE in 1934