HerStory

Gertrude Fanny Emma ROBERTSON

Also known as: née Govier

Born: 2/2/1900

Died: 28 September 2002

Additional Information:

Pioneer of the Birchip district, Victoria.  Known locally as 'Mrs Robby', she was regarded as 'an asset to her community'.


Resources

  • Image - Gertrude Robertson

    Photo provided by her daughter-in-law, Val Robertson.


  • Image - Gertrude Robertson

    1980

    Photo provided by her daughter-in-law, Val Robertson.


  • Image - Gertrude Robertson

    (from left to right:) Allan, Max, Hugh 1980

    Photo provided by her daughter-in-law, Val Robertson.


  • Image - Gertrude Robertson

    Sir Rohan Delacomb (Governor of Victoria), Lorna Lee, Matron Mathews (old hospital) ? 1980

    Photo provided by her daughter-in-law, Val Robertson.


  • Image - Gertrude Robertson

    Immigration Museum, Melbourne Tribute Garden

    Photo provided by her daughter-in-law, Val Robertson.


  • Image - Gertrude Robertson

    Photo provided by her daughter-in-law, Val Robertson.


  • Image - Gertrude Robertson

    Photo provided by her daughter-in-law, Val Robertson.


  • References

    "A Thanksgiving Celebration for the life of Gertrude Emma Robertson"


  • References

    Waited on Prince over 80 years ago.  newspaper unknown.  date unknown:page unknown.


  • References

    Death.  The Buloke Times.  date unknown:page unknown.


  • References

    Rod Robertson's funeral tribute to his grandmother Gertrude Robertson.


  • References

    Photocopies of correspondence from Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother to Mrs. Robertson.


  • References

    Royal Recognition for Mrs Robbie.  The Buloke Times.  July 26, 2002: page unknown.


  • References

    Another Milestone.  The Buloke Times.  February 5, 2002:page unknown.


  • References

    These People are Cut Out for a Place in History.  newspaper unknown.  date unknown:page unknown.


  • References

    Copies of:

    1. Immigration Museum tribute to Gertrude (nee Govier) Robertson.
    2. R.S.S. & A.I.L.A. recognition of services to Mrs H Robertson.
    3. The Returned Services League of Australia life membership award to Gertrude E. Robertson.
    4. The Returned Sailors' Soldiers' and Airmen's Imperial League of Australia National Executive Certificate of Merit to Mrs. G. E. Robertson.
    5. Certificate of Australian Citizenship.

  • References

    Another Milestone for Mrs Robbie.  newspaper unknown.  date unknown:page unknown.


  • References

    Visit of Governor.  newspaper unknown.  ca 1980:page unknown..


  • References

    101 Reasons to Celebrate.  newspaper unknown.  date unknown:page unknown.


  • References

    Honor for Mrs Robertson of Birchip Auxiliary.  newspaper unknown.  date unknown:page unknown.


  • References

    Congratulations to Mrs Robertson.  newspaper unknown.  date unknown:page unknown.


  • References

    'Robbie' Celebrates.  newspaper unknown.  date unknown:page unknown.


  • References

    Birchip R.S.L. Ceremony ... Honour Board Unveiled.  newspaper unknown.  date unknown:page unknown.


  • References

    Birchip R.S.L. Sub-Branch ... First Life Member is a Lady.  newspaper unknown.  date unknown:page unknown.


  • References

    Silver Jubilee for Senior Citizens.  The Donald Birchip Times.  September 26, 1989:page unknown.


  • References

    Happy Hundredth!  The Buloke Times.  February 8, 2000:1.


  • References

    Cousins are Catching Up  The Buloke Times.  September 10, 1999:page unknown.


  • References

    Another Milestone for Mrs Robbie.  newspaper unknown.  date unknown:page unknown.


  • References

    welcome to the PEOPLESCAPE.  (date unknown).  Retrieved from http://www.peoplescape.com.au/home.cfm.  Accessed:  27 August 2001.