HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Catherine Matilda ROGERS

Also known as: née McCaw, Kate, Kate Warrington Rogers

Born: 1876

Additional Information:

Northern Territory Pioneer - Urapunga/Urandangi, Queensland.
"Regarded as one of the greatest woman pioneers of the Northern Territory and is known as one of the Petticoat Drovers.  She single-handedly managed her own stockyards, mustered cattle, and, with assistance from her Aboriginal workforce, drove cattle from the Roper to Camooweal."


Resources