HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Ada Eliza RYAN

Also known as: née Smith

Born: 1844

Special Achievements:

First woman into the Cape River Diggings (goldfields) of North Queensland.

Additional Information:

Known as a bullock team owner/driver, publican, hotel keeper, grazier, innkeeper, store owner/keeper.  Owned and managed Mingela Store, North Queensland for many years.