HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Jess SAMS

Also known as: née Millard

Born: 1897

Died: 1989

Special Achievements:

27 February 1938 - In a nationwide fishing contest (of over 580 anglers) celebrating Australia's 150th year, she hooked a 330 pounds striped marlin.  The record still stands today as the Australian 130 pounds line class women's record for a striped marlin.

Additional Information:

At that time, “there was no provision in the rules for women anglers to win the competition's major trophy.”  “After angry phone calls from the townspeople” officials conceded.  “A supporter of Game Fishing, Sams' donated her trophy to the Australian Fishing Museum.  Today the annual Game Fishing Tournament is held at Ulladulla and named in Sams' honour.


Resources