HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Evelyn Ruth SCOTT

Also known as: née Backo

Born: 1935

Died: 21 September 2017

Aboriginal or Torrest Stait Islander: Yes

Special Achievements:

1991 - First female chairperson of the Council for Aboriginal Reconciliation.
2000 - Honorary doctorate awarded by University of Western Sydney.

Additional Information:

Aboriginal rights campaigner.
1977 - Received the Queen's Jubilee Medal, contribution to the advancement of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people.
2000 - Awarded honorary doctorate from the Australian Catholic University.
2001 - Awarded honorary doctorate from James Cook University.
2001 - Awarded an Officer in the General Division of the Order of Australia. 2003 - Recipient of the Queensland Greats Award, contribution to the history and development of the state.