HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Joyce Debenham SEAGER

Also known as: née Tearne, Joy, Joyce Debenham HENNIKER

Born: 20/09/1899

Died: 7/09/1991

Special Achievements:

January 1925 - First woman doctor at Kingscote, on Kangaroo Island, South Australia.  She was the sole medical practitioner, pharmacist, and dentist.

1945 - She was the only doctor in Kingston, located on South Australia's south-east coastline on the shores of Lacepede Bay.

Additional Information:

1966 - Appointed Member of the Order of the British Empire, for her care of ex-servicemen.
Author of Joy Seager - Kangaroo Island Doctor.


Resources

  • References

    Lyle, Gwen.  (1990, September).  A Pioneer Country Practice.  The Australian Women’s Weekly, 49.