HerStory

Emily Elsie SIMPER

Also known as: Sister Emily Simper

Born: 1905

Died: 30/08/1999

Additional Information:

1933 - Possibly the only nurse to ever buy her own hospital, the Warrawee Private Hospital on Oxide Street, Broken Hill, New South Wales.


Resources

  • References

    hand-written notes from Emily SIMPER in NPWHF HerStory file


  • References

    Part of Broken Hill’s History Falls to Progress.  newspaper unknown.  date unknown:page unknown.


  • References

    Nicholls, Brenda.  Sister Simper is known from Broken Hill to Ballarat.  newspaper unknown.  date unknown:page unknown.


  • References

    Warrawee Private Hospital – Broken Hill [pamphlet].  (year unknown). N.P.: Publisher.  from Emily SIMPER in NPWHF HerStory file


  • Image - Sister Simper

    Sr Simper, Dana St, Ballarat

    Photo provided by Emily Elsie SIMPER; from NPWHF Emily Elsie SIMPER file.


  • Image - Sister Simper with twins

    Jemephen [? spelling] and Judith Caines with Sr Simper, Dec. 17th 1937, Warrawee Private Hospital, Broken Hill

    Photo provided by Emily Elsie SIMPER; from NPWHF Emily Elsie SIMPER file.


  • Image - Autoclave, Warrawee Private Hospital

    Autoclave in new midwifery ward at Warrawee Private Hospital

    Photo provided by Emily Elsie SIMPER; from NPWHF Emily Elsie SIMPER file.


  • Image - Sisters Ryan and Simper

    Photo provided by Emily Elsie SIMPER; from NPWHF Emily Elsie SIMPER file.


  • Image - Graduation of Fairfield nurses, 1926

    Graduation of Fairfield nurses, 1926. E. Simer - front row - second from left.

    Photo provided by Emily Elsie SIMPER; from NPWHF Emily Elsie SIMPER file.


  • Image - Warrawee Hospital: staff, patients, and "Daddy" Ryan

    Staff, patients, and "Daddy" Ryan (on right), Warrawee Hospital.

    Photo provided by Emily Elsie SIMPER; from NPWHF Emily Elsie SIMPER file.


  • Image - Warrawee Private Hospital

    Warrawee Private Hospital, 1937-1943

    Photo provided by Emily Elsie SIMPER; from NPWHF Emily Elsie SIMPER file.


  • Image - Cable Hotel

    Cable Hotel. Built 1867. It became Warrawee Private Hospital in 1933 until February 1943.

    Photo provided by Emily Elsie SIMPER; from NPWHF Emily Elsie SIMPER file.


  • Image - Broken Hill Transport

    Broken Hill Transport, 1929

    Photo provided by Emily Elsie SIMPER; from NPWHF Emily Elsie SIMPER file.